Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Tug O' War

BFF's - Ming (almost 2) & O'fus (almost 7)

Monday, March 29, 2010

wow...

I think I'm old.  Hosted a 3 day class this week end and I am exhausted now.  I really want to go sleep and stay that way till tomorrow. 


Sorry no photo today.  I just don't have the energy.  Zzzzz.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Friday, March 26, 2010

Leah Fairbanks...

I own a glass shop called "The Mandrel" where I host classes taught by well known glass bead makers... This month Leah Fairbanks came down from Ashland, Oregon to teach a 3 day class. 

We're on day one... this is Leah:

These are Leah beads:

Here's some close up:

Her beads are stunning.  Please check them out at www.LeahFairbanks.com or you can see them in person if you happen to be in Vegas this April 9-11 where she'll have booth at the Glass Craft Expo which is held at the South Point Casino. 

I'll be there Thursday (which means The Mandrel will be closed on Thursday April 8 and Friday April 9) and I'm taking my very first marble class with Josh Mazet... yay!

Thursday, March 25, 2010

And The Winner Is...


The winner is Amy of Grey Cat Glass!!  Whooo hooo... 

I had 11 entries, thanks to everyone who played!  That's Leah Fairbanks picking the winner...thanks Leah!

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Pandora

Monday, March 22, 2010

Step outside the comfort zone...


So, maybe you heard or maybe you haven't.  I signed up for a marble show a few months ago.  I was so confident I would have a wonderful array of contemporary soft glass marbles for people to choose from.  But alas, I did not.  I had 15 marbles.  Yup, count 'em... 15.

I got discouraged when I dropped a couple and the encasing of opal yellow glass actually cracked off from the clear core inside.  All that work down the drain.  I couldn't figure out what I had done wrong, I had made several other marbles in the exact same way.  :(

So, I procrastinated, then there was a class to prepare for, and then suddenly I had a bead show coming up.  So I made beads (more procrastination), then I was on vacation in Hawaii with no access to my torch.  We got home, and I had exactly one week left before the show.  In my state of panic, I decided to not worry about it.  "Go with the flow" if you will.  No worries, it is what it is... get my drift?

I managed to crank out 6 more marbles to add to the 8 I already had.  So I took my pathetic inventory of marbles and added some "round round" beads and some jewelry to my table display.  I didn't stress over it.  I had a good time and met some new people.  No one said, "hey dumb ass, your marble display is pathetic".  In fact quite the opposite, I was complimented by a fantastic marble maker, Travis Weber, for stepping outside my comfort zone.  Glassy people rock, thanks for letting me be a part of your world!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Sorry. I'm a flake.


So, I flaked yesterday... I was a vendor at a marble show in Fullerton.  These are some of the "round round" beads I took with me.  I sold a couple of marbles too... go me!  I swiped the above pic from my friend Denise.

So my excuse for not posting yesterday is this... I have some kind of "bronchitis" thing going on, my older son said I sound like a 13 yo boy (voice cracking).  After getting up at 6:30 and working all day, then going to see an amazing collection of marbles at Brian Bowden's house, I actually stopped at a grocery store all by myself (I have a "thing" against grocery stores for those of you who don't know me).  I got some cold medicine, some throat lozenges and a package of dark chocolate peanut butter cups... then I came home took my medicine and made some soup, then I burnt my tongue on the too hot soup.  I was wiped out, I whined to my online friends and went to sleep.  So that's my excuse. 

And hey, if you wanna, I have a contest going on here.

Friday, March 19, 2010

Beadie Give Away...


So, I'm sitting here in wonderment at the views my blog has gotten, over 300 in less than 30 days.  I don't know if that's good or not in "blog world" but in my world, that means more than 10 people per day have taken the time to take a gander at what little ol' me has to say.  I think that's awesome :)

But, I wonder how I can get more people to hit that "Follow" button?  Hmmm, maybe a little beadie goodness will entice some peeps to not only "Follow" my blog but also to post a comment...

Watcha think?

Here's the deal... "Follow" my blog AND post a comment and you'll be entered to win one of my focal beads... I have a few dozen focal beads, and because I'm kinda all over the board when it comes to making them, I think they are just too random in the display so I don't sell a lot of them... no buyers?  Give 'em away!  Yay!

Please make sure you leave an email addy for me to contact you... If you've already hit that "Follow" button but haven't commented, please comment and you'll be entered.  If you are already Following and have made a comment, stress no further, you're entered!  How easy is that??

I think I'll do this every couple of weeks or so... this contest starts as soon as you're done reading this and ends at Noon on March 25... Maybe I'll have Leah Fairbanks draw the winner... hmmmm.  BTW, if it's after March 25 when you read this, stay tuned, I do this again... in the mean time, the above rules are still enforced.  If you Follow and leave a comment I will enter you in the next drawing :)

Here's the bead that's up for grabs...
 Good Luck!!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Sarah and I are not friends because I don't like chocolate...


This is me and Sarah at the Getty Museum last summer... Sarah writes very cool blog posts, I love her writing style... maybe 'cause she writes what she is thinking.  I like that.  I try to be like Sarah.  This is the last blog post I got from her.  Her updates come to email addy, another very cool thing.  They just show up!  Nice.

PS - Sarah told me when we first met that she didn't think we could be friends after I told her that I don't like chocolate... :)

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Monday, March 15, 2010

The past week...

1) I went around  1/2 the North side of Oahu and decided I will never ever own a car with a keyless start.  They don't work well when they get wet.


2) I went around the other 1/2 of the North side of Oahu, and discovered there are some really cool places most visitors don't know about and probably never will... and I'm not sayin' what.


3) About day 7 of working vacation I start to really miss my stuff.


4) On day 8, I start contemplating how it would be possible to move.


5) On day 9, just before we're actually leaving... I am really really having withdrawals, I need my torch and my stuff and some good doggy kisses.  If I can't stay, then I just want to be home, right now.

 
There is a turtle head poking out about 1/2 way up the photo on the left 
side of me and a fisherman out there in the distance right above my head. 

Turtle probably looked remarkably similar to this guy:



I went to the So Cal Flamesurfers meeting on Saturday after flying in from Hawaii and getting home about 10:30 on Friday evening.  The greetings from dogs and kids combined with the two hour time difference kept me awake till nearly 1am.  I was only about a half hour late to the meeting, not bad if I don't say so my myself.

I got to see my friend Kati O'Meara and watched part of her demo in the mobile studio.  Her and her beau have a mobile flameworking studio that deserves a blog post all it's own.  More about them another time :)


I also bought some Bullseye glass... rut roh... here's my meager stash:


I think I may need more :)  I made some spacers and a couple of Flower Power beads for pendants... I can already tell that this itty bitty bit of glass won't be enough. 


Sunday, March 14, 2010

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Sunshine Award :)


Well, I probably don't deserve to be nominated for any bloggy goodness just yet but thank you to Holly of Holly's Folly Bead & Jewelry Blog for nominating me.

Here are the rules, so please pass this award along….
The rules for accepting the Sunshine Award are:
- Put the logo on your blog or within your post.
- Pass the award onto 12 bloggers.
- Link the nominees within your post.
- Let the nominees know they have received this award by commenting on their blog.
- Share the love and link to the person from whom you received this award.

I am oh so very green when it comes to blogging and other bloggers, so I am going to take a few days to come up with my 12, here are the first 3...

1.  I love Creekhiker (yes, that's Holly's blog too).  I love reading about Mabel, Holly's Rottweiler dog.
2. Andrew Thornton, he is just awesome. 
3. Sara of Small Stuff, I just enjoy reading her posts. 

Friday, March 12, 2010

Mahalo Hawaii...

I love it here, but I miss my dogs...

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Fun Things and Pretty Things...

There is a place over here called the "Dean Conklin Plumeria Grove".  We're not related, at least not directly that I know of.  But we think it's cool that there is a plumeria that is called the Dean Conklin.  Anyway, plumeria's aren't really in season right now, but there are plenty to go around.  I think they probably bloom year round.  So here's a grove of plumeria trees (not in season mind you).


And here's a couple of beauties close up, I wish you could smell how heavenly they are...


Next, Jeff parks the car and says we just need to run across the highway there to find a cache (check out geocaching.com if you're not familiar with the term) and I'm thinking, we are on the side of a mountain over looking the crashing ocean and a curve is on either side of us and you want me to run across in just flip flops?  So we do, because I don't wanna be wussy girly girl, then we climb over a guard rail and hike (climb) down a little ravine.  We turn a corner and what the hell?  There is a huge hole in the side of the mountain... it's a tunnel and it's dark and kinda creepy... but you walk in a few feet and you can see the light...


This tunnel goes from the mountain side of the highway, under the highway, and out on a cliff that over looks the ocean... I could have stayed there watching the surf all day.


I love it here... 

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

A cruise around the North Shore...


Behind the line of trees out there in the center of the pic is a man made "pond" outside of where a river empties into the ocean... He'eie Pond.  Worms and other good fish food flow down from the mountain and when high tide comes in the ocean fish go there to feed, there is such an abundance of food they just stay.  Eventually they are too big to get out.  This gives the local people a supply of fresh fish.


Near where we saw the "pond" we found this man  He is a canoe builder/repair guy... The canoes he had there are beautiful and the wood silky smooth.  This one was originally made from one solid log... it started out 40' feet long but the club that owns it wants it bigger.  It's now a patch work of wood and is 45' long.

While we were there we found a new a house:


And Jeff finally got that boat he's been dreaming of:


Heheh, nice right?  Just kidding... But what do you think this is? 
Do Not Hang Upside Down From The Wave...


Or maybe there was a red flag warning:


And this is why:


Hard to show the magnitude of this... the waves were huge.

One last thing.  If the stupid keyless entry fob thingy for your rental car decides to take a shit, this is not a bad place to be when it happens...

Monday, March 8, 2010

This does not suck...

I survived!  The show is over.  I managed to keep hold of most of my money... but still got a few things from Green Girl Studios and from ElementZ Designs, they were kind enough to trade with me, yay!!  Green Girl Studios make the funkiest cutest pewter cast beads, and Andrew Thornton is too much fun.


Opposite end of the bead scale is ElementZ Designs, owned by Tanya a local artist from the "Big" island...she makes beads made of wood and buffalo horn as well and leather cut outs for use in jewelry.


I also got a very cool bead from Sara Sally LaGrand who was directly across from me (so was Miss Katherine Natalia Wadsworth) and a kumihimo braiding kit from the people who run a local bead store near the Ward Warerhouse, right across the street if I remember correctly :)

Jeff moved us from Waikiki to Kailua while I worked the last few hours of the show yesterday.  It's beautiful... Some how, he managed to keep how awesome the little house is a secret from me for an entire year.  The ocean is just yards away and you can fall asleep listening to the pounding surf.

This is the view out the slider facing the ocean.


And this a view from the bedroom window.


We have a house cat named Juliette, she belongs to the neighbors but hangs out at the beach rental.

 

This morning we went for a walk and we saw these...
 
Yes, that's a sea turtle... no, we weren't at a park or anything.  These guys hang out at a place called Turtle Cove.  There were probably a dozen or more that we could see.  Turtles just swimming around, popping their heads out every now and then.  They are friendly and you can get really close.  Jeff is trying to get me to go swimming with them... heh, yeah... :)  Aloha!


Sunday, March 7, 2010

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Show Day 2